HomeMy WebLinkAbout1998-04-08In the Office ~fthe Secrai)
[…] four-year periods based on Revenue and Taxation Code section 5097. Were the
claims ones for refunds based on billing error, this would be consistent with our
previously expressed opinions as to the application of the four-year statute of
limitations. However, as indicated at the outset, the current context is distinguishable,
because the requests in question at this time are not for refunds based on errors in
either the amount billed or the amount paid, but rather are for rebates based on
arguments that the amounts billed are unfair.
2093-300
52479_1
Revenue and Taxation Code section 5096 provides as follows:
"Any taxes paid before or after delinquency shall be refunded if they were:
(a) Paid more than once.
(b) Erroneously or illegally collected.
(c) Illegally assessed or levied.
(d) Paid on an assessment in excess of the ratio of assessed
value to the full value of the property as provided in Section 401
by reason of the assessor's clerical error or excessive or
improper assessments attributable to erroneous property
information supplied by the assessee.
( e) Paid on an assessment of improvements when the
improvements did not exist on the lien date.
(f) Paid on an assessment in excess of the equalized value of
the property as determined pursuant to Section 1613 by the
county board of equalization.
Mr. Gary G. Streed
Finance Director
October 7, 1997
Page 6
(g) Paid on an assessment in excess of the value of the
property as determined by the assessor pursuant to Section
469."
(Revenue and Taxation Code section 5096.)
It is important to note that the Districts' charges in question were not collected
either erroneously or illegally (and also that none of the other bases for refund apply).