HomeMy WebLinkAbout04-08-2019 LaPA Committee Agenda Packet04/08/2019 Legislative and Public Affairs Committee Page 1 of 3
[…] A BILL
To establish a grant program for the funding of water recycling and reuse projects, and for other purposes.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,
SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.
This Act may be cited as the “Water Recycling Investment and Improvement Act”.
SEC. 2. COMPETITIVE GRANT PROGRAM FOR THE FUNDING OF WATER RECYCLING AND REUSE PROJECTS.
(a) COMPETITIVE GRANT PROGRAM FOR THE FUNDING OF WATER
RECYCLING AND REUSE PROJECTS.—Section 1602(f) of the Reclamation Wastewater and Groundwater Study and Facilities Act (title XVI of Public Law
102–575; 43 U.S.C. 390h et seq.) is amended by striking paragraphs (2) and (3) and inserting the following:
“(2) PRIORITY.—When funding projects under paragraph (1), the
Secretary shall give funding priority to projects that meet one or more of the following criteria:
“(A) Projects that are likely to provide a more reliable water supply for States and local governments.
“(B) Projects that are likely to increase the water management
flexibility and reduce impacts on environmental resources from projects
operated by Federal and State agencies.