Orange County Sanitation District Section Number: X.X Effective Date: 04/22/2020 Supersedes: SUBJECT: Electronic Signatures Approved by: General Manager 1. PURPOSE 1.1 The purpose of this policy is to establish guidelines for use by OCSD staff in when and how electronic signatures may be used, including the documents and transactions approved for electronic signature use and how the documents and transactions are to be processed. 2. ORGANIZATIONAL UNITS AFFECTED 2.1 This policy pertains to all employees who develop, approve, or handle Sanitation District contracts, documents, and forms. 3. DEFINITIONS 3.1 Electronic record is “a record created, generated, sent, communicated, received, or stored by electronic means”, as defined by California’s Uniform Electronic Transactions Act (“UETA”) (Cal. Civil Code § Section 1633.1 et seq.). An electronic record generally contains information or a data file that was created and stored in digitized form through the use of computers, machines, and software applications.