The General Manager, with the recommendation of the General Counsel and Clerk of the Board shall further determine the records or documents for which the Sanitation District will accept electronic signatures. 4.1.8 Notaries. This Policy shall comport with California Civil Code Section 1633.11(a) which states, “If a law requires that a signature be notarized, the requirement is satisfied with respect to an electronic signature if an electronic record includes, in addition to the electronic signature to be notarized, the electronic signature of a notary public together with all other information required to be included in a notarization by other applicable law”. 4.1.9 Penalty of Perjury. This Policy shall comport with California Civil Code Section 1633.11(b) which states, “In a transaction, if a law requires that a statement be signed under penalty of perjury, the requirement is satisfied with respect to an electronic signature, if an electronic record includes, in addition to the electronic signature, all of the information as to which the declaration pertains together with a declaration under penalty of perjury by the person who submits the electronic signature that the information is true and correct”. 4.1.10 Further Acts. Nothing in this Policy shall prevent the Sanitation District from adopting additional guidelines or taking further actions to implement this Policy or to add other permissible forms of electronic signatures to this Policy. 4.1.11 Revocation of Technology.