As your letter stated, the selection of state water quality board appointments is governed by section 304 of the Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. §1314(i), and associated implementing regulations at 40 CFR 123 .25(c). Section 304(i)(2)(D) requires "that no board or body which approves permit applications or portions thereof shall include, as a member, any person who receives, or has during the previous two years received, a significant portion of his income directly or indirectly from permit holders or applicants for a permit." The EPA defined "significant portion of income" at 40 CFR 123.25(c) (1) (ii), in part, as "10 percent or more of gross personal income for a calendar year." In recent years, representatives of the regulated community, the environmental community, state governments, and the U.S. House of Representatives have expressed interest in exploring flexibilities with respect to these conflict of interest provisions.