HomeMy WebLinkAbout07-07-2021 Operations Committee Meeting Complete Agenda Packet
[…] modular office systems. Public Cont. Code§ 4104(a)(I) & (b) therefore requires that prime contractor bidders on
public jobs list in their bid the name and the "portion of the work" to be performed by any subcontractor in an amount
in excess of $10,000 or more than .5% of the total bid price, whichever is greater. As explained above, which this
defect should deem Tovey/Shultz bid as unresponsive.
2. Tovey Shultz specified more than one subcontractor for the cabling/fiber optic scope of work (ITI and LEED
Electric). Per Public Contract Code section 4106 states, "If a prime contractor fails to specify a subcontractor or if a
prime contractor specifies more than one subcontractor for the same portion of work to be performed under the
contract in excess of one-half of 1 percent of the prime contractor's total bid, the prime contractor agrees that he or
she is fully qualified to perform that portion himself or herself, and that the prime contractor shall perform that
portion himself or herself.". Furthermore, fiber optic cabling work can only be performed by a contractor who has
such a specialty license (C-7 low voltage systems license, which Tovey Shultz does not have). Thus, since Tovey