HomeMy WebLinkAbout04-22-2020 Board Meeting Agenda Packet N`4 ANli�l
[…] of the General Counsel and Clerk of the Board, shall determine acceptable
electronic signature technologies and vendors under this Policy, and
consistent with industry best practices, to ensure that security and integrity of
electronic records, electronic data, and electronic signatures. The General
Manager, with the recommendation of the General Counsel and Clerk of the
Board shall further determine the records or documents for which the
Sanitation District will accept electronic signatures.
4.1.8 Notaries. This Policy shall comport with California Civil Code Section
1633.11(a) which states, "If a law requires that a signature be notarized, the
requirement is satisfied with respect to an electronic signature if an electronic
record includes, in addition to the electronic signature to be notarized, the
electronic signature of a notary public together with all other information
required to be included in a notarization by other applicable law".
4.1.9 Penalty of Perjury. This Policy shall comport with California Civil Code
Section 1633.11(b) which states, "In a transaction, if a law requires that a
statement be signed under penalty of perjury, the requirement is satisfied with
respect to an electronic signature, if an electronic record includes, in addition
to the electronic signature, all of the information as to which the declaration
pertains together with a declaration under penalty of perjury by the person
who submits the electronic signature that the information is true and correct".
4.1.10 Further Acts. Nothing in this Policy shall prevent the Sanitation District from
adopting additional guidelines or taking further actions to implement this
Policy or to add other permissible forms of electronic signatures to this Policy.
4.1.11 Revocation of Technology.