HomeMy WebLinkAbout04-22-2020 Board Meeting Agenda Packet N`4 ANli�l
[…] Effective Date: 04/22/2020
9or�cl/Ns EHVN����2
Supersedes:
iME
SUBJECT: Electronic Signatures Approved by:
General Manager
1. PURPOSE
1.1 The purpose of this policy is to establish guidelines for use by OCSD staff in
when and how electronic signatures may be used, including the documents and
transactions approved for electronic signature use and how the documents and
transactions are to be processed.
2. ORGANIZATIONAL UNITS AFFECTED
2.1 This policy pertains to all employees who develop, approve, or handle Sanitation
District contracts, documents, and forms.
3. DEFINITIONS
3.1 Electronic record is "a record created, generated, sent, communicated, received,
or stored by electronic means", as defined by California's Uniform Electronic
Transactions Act ("UETA") (Cal. Civil Code § Section 1633.1 et seq.). An
electronic record generally contains information or a data file that was created
and stored in digitized form through the use of computers, machines, and
software applications.