The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The Project is therefore a subsequent activity within the scope of the PEIR. (CEQA Guidelines § 15168). Subsequent activities in a PEIR must be examined in light of the PEIR to determine whether an additional environmental document must be prepared. (CEQA Guidelines§ 15168(c).) Public Resources Code Section 21166 limits the ability of an agency to require an additional EIR,once one has been certified for a project. Section 21166 provides as follows: 21166. Subsequent or Supplemental Impact Report;Conditions. When an environmental impact report has been prepared for a project pursuant to this division, no subsequent or supplemental environmental impact report shall be required by the lead agency or by any responsible agency,unless one or more of the following events occurs: (a) Substantial changes are proposed in the project which will require major revisions of the environmental impactreport. (b) Substantial changes occur with respect to the circumstances under which the project is being undertaken which will require major revisions in the environmental impact report. (c) New information, which was not known and could not have been known at the time the environmental impact report was certified as complete,becomes available. The CEQA Guidelines further refine the circumstances under which a supplemental or subsequent EIR may be required.Guidelines Section 15162 provides as follows: 15162. Subsequent EIRs and Negative Declarations. (a)When an EIR has been certified or negative declaration adopted for a pmjecS no subsequent EIR shall be prepared for that project unless the lead agency determines,on the basis of substantial evidence in the light of the whole record,one or more of the following: (1) Substantial changes are proposed in the project which will require major revisions of the previous EIR or negative declaration due to the involvement of new significant environmental effects or a substantial increase in the severity of previously identified significant effects; (2) Substantial changes occur with respect to the circumstances under which the project is undertaken which will require major revisions of the previous EIR or negative declaration due to the involvement of new significant environmental effects or a substantial increase in the severity of previously identified significant effects;or (3) New information of substantial importance, which