HomeMy WebLinkAbout10-28-2015 Board Meeting Agenda Packet Orange County Sanitation District Wednesday, October 28, 2015
[…] on, , is between the counties of Los Angeles, Orange, Riverside,
and San Diego that own the Statewide Electronic Courier Universal Recording Environment
("SECURE") with the Orange County Clerk-Recorder acting on their behalf as the Lead County
(collectively "Owners'), participating counties and the
submitting party ("Government Agency'), recording electronically through the SECURE G2G
Portal. The Owners, Participating Counties and Government Agency are collectively referred to
as the"Parties."
WHEREAS, California Government Code Section 27279(b) states "the recorder of
any county may, in lieu of written paper, accept for recording digitized images, digital
images, or both, of a recordable instrument, paper, or notice if the requester and addressee
for delivery of the recorded images are the same and can be readily identified as a local or
state government entity, or an agency, branch or instrumentality of the federal government."
WHEREAS, the Counties of Orange, Los Angeles, Riverside and San Diego are the
Owners of the SECURE G2G Portal and a County that uses the SECURE system, but is not
an Owner, is considered a Participating County; and
WHEREAS, the SECURE G2G Portal functions as a separate portal under the same