HomeMy WebLinkAbout10-28-2015 Board Meeting Agenda Packet Orange County Sanitation District Wednesday, October 28, 2015
[…] Government Agency is exempt from fees for SECURE G2G Portal system use, maintenance
and technical support. Government Agency may be held responsible to pay any other
applicable fees, taxes, and other charges, however denominated, for the recordation of
documents. Startup costs may include reimbursements for setup and tokens if applicable.
5. Elinibility
Established government agencies at the local, state or federal level, as defined below, will
be allowed to submit legal documents for electronic recording through the SECURE G2G
G2G MOU Page 2
Portal pursuant to California Government Code section 27279(b), which states in part "the
recorder of any county may, in lieu of written paper, accept for recording digitized images,
digital images, or both, of a recordable instrument, paper, or notice if the requester and
addressee for delivery of the recorded images are the same and can be readily identified as
a local or state government entity, or an agency, branch or instrumentality of the federal
government."
6. SECURE G2G Portal Recording Requirements
SECURE G2G Portal recording requirements and specifications are generally set forth in
Attachment A and Attachment B, incorporated herein by reference, to this Agreement.