The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] As explained in your response to item 1.A, your Santa Ana firm initially listed D2 Industrial before being informed that BHL Industries' quote also included the "Lead &Asbestos" portion of the Work. Seal Beach As explained below, please be advised that California law prohibits your firm Stanton from using BHL Industries or any subcontractor to perform this portion of the Tustin Work. California's Public Contract Code Section 4106 states as follows: Villa Park If a prime contractor fails to specify a subcontractor or if a prime contractor specifies more than one subcontractor for the same portion of County of Orange work to be Performed under the contract in excess of One-half of 1 percent of the prime contractor's total bid, the prime contractor agrees Costa Mesa that he or she is full qualified to perform that portion himself or herself, Sanitary District and that the prime contractor shall Perform that portion himself or herself Midway City Sanitary District If after award of contract, the prime contractor subcontracts, except as Irvine Ranch provided for in Sections 4107 or 4109, any such portion of the work, the Water District prime contractor shall be subject to the penalties named in Section 4111. Yorba Linda Your prior response indicates that your Bid specifies more than one Water District Subcontractor (D2 Industrial and BHL Industries) as performing the same portion of Work (Lead &Asbestos) and OCSD has not received a request for substitution pursuant to Public Contract Code Sections