However, of particular relevance is the provision set forth in Government Code Section 16270 which provides: "16270. The Legislature finds and declares that • many special districts have the ability to raise revenue through user charges and fees and that their ability to raise revenue .directly from the property tax for district operations has been eliminated by Article XIII A of the California Constitution. It is the intent of the Legislature that such districts rely on user fees and charges for raising revenue due to the lack of the availability of property. tax r _ f Boards of Directors Page Five July 19, 1978 revenues after the 1978-79 fiscal year. Such districts are encouraged to begin the transition to user fees -and charges during the 1978-79 fiscal year. " These Legislative measures further provide for the ad- dition of Revenue and Taxation Code Section 2237 which provides that no local agency shall levy an ad valorem property tax except for its bonded indebtedness and further grants to the County the singular authority to levy an ad valorem