Nicholas C. Yost, 600 State Building, 217 West 1st Street, Los Angeles, California 90012. Telephone: (213) 620-3175. -5- Kalur v. Resor, 355 F. Supp. 1 (D. C. Cir. 1971) - issuance of water discharge permits under Refuse Act of 1899 Calvert Cliffs Coordinating Committee, Inc. v. Atomic Energy Commission, 449 F 2d 1109 (D. C. Cir. 1971) THE BOARD IS SUBJECT TO GUIDE- LINES ESTABLISHED BY LAW. The provisions of Water Code Section 13170 make the Board subject to the provisions of Water Code Sections 13240 to 13244, in- elusive, insofar as they are applicable. Section 13241 sets forth the quality objectives which shall include but not be limited to: •t(a} Past, present, and probable future beneficial uses of water. "(b) Environmental characteristics of the hydrographic unit under consideration, including the qu~lity of water available thereto. ·11 (c) Water quality conditions that could reasonably ·be achieved through the coordinated control of all factors which affect water quality in the area. "{d) Economic considerations." Section 13244 provides that no Water Quality Control Plan shall be adopted unless a public hearing is first held after published notice to each affected county.